Monday, March 30, 2009

"My 24 Minute Survey"

This quiz was sent to me by my good friend, (Letter From Christ). It took me a while to get it up Allison, but sure enough, it's up now! :) The longest survey you'll ever fill out! Do the world a favor: fill it out and post it for all your friends. Do this because the person who sent it to you didn't sit here for ages for nothing. Answer all the questions honestly, no lying to avoid stuff.


Starting Time: 4:48PM
Name: Vanessa
Sisters: 1
Brothers: 3
What are you wearing? Navy hoodie, black skirt, a purity ring, my birthstone ring, bracelet, white socks, and my hair is in a messy bun!
Favorite Number: probably 20
Favorite Drink: Hot chocolate for the winter; Lemonade for the summer
Favorite Month: December for the winter; June for the summer
Favorite Breakfast: something quick, like a slice of bread or some fruit, I don't care for breakfast that much.
Love someone so much who made you cry? Oh yes! Where do I even start....
Broken a bone: Wow, to actually think of how crazy I am, no I haven't!
Been in a police car: Yep!
Been on a boat? Yes
Came close to dying: Oh yeah, I have! I always forget about that but when I think of it, it's true! I was only 10 months too!
Been in a hot tub: yes, in the middle of August! :O
Swam in the ocean: Oh, I love the ocean! Especially in southern TX.
Fallen asleep in school: Haha, yeah. I've actually tried to doze off, but I always get a kick and wake back up.
Cried when someone died: Yeah. :( I don't like that type of crying.
Fallen off your chair: yes

***********What is****************

Your room like? Bright, clean (at times), two beds, a nightstand, a big dresser, books, bible, and my violin case!
What’s right beside you? A lamp, and the printer.
What is the last thing you ate? a grape

--------------------------Ever Had--------------------------------

Chicken pox: Oh yes! I had the real bad ones when I was 2. Full of puss and...ow, it hurts just thinking of, I'm getting all itchy!
Sore throat: Oh I HATE those!
Stitches: Yep, right on my forehead.

-------------------Do You------------------------------------

Like picnics? Um, I guess if they're gonna be with great friends and on a nice calm day. No wind!
Like School? I enjoy the fact that it keeps me busy and smart, but I don't like the fact of Chemistry, Algebra and Geometry, and to mention the long hours!

------------------------Questions----------------------------------------
Who was the last person you danced with? My dog Buddy! :)
Who makes you smile? Oh golly, anyone, everywhere! I just gotta look at someone and I'll smile already!

--------------------------Who---------------------------------------------
Who Did you last yell at? Huh, probably Alec or Noah? They weren't listening, but that's not a reason is it?!
Do you like filling these out? When I have time. Although, I have so many posts I have in mind, so now this counts as one and the others have to wait. It's fine though.
Do you like yourself? Well, who doesn't? I don't always like myself though. Especially when I mess up.

-------------------Final Questions---------------------------
What are you listening to right now? The Christian radio, Alec and Noah playing, and myself typing.
Do you hate someone in your family? Oh my gosh! What a question. Let me remind you of that passage in 1 John 2:11, But he that hateth his brother is in darkness, and walketh in darkness, and knoweth not whither he goeth, because that darkness hath blinded his eyes.
What car do you wish to have? I don't really care, anything that drives me from point A to point B.
Good singer? Um, not really. Some people think so, just ask my brother Alec.
Indoors or outdoors? Oh man, the outdoors are soooo beautiful. You can have freedom and the chance to breath some fresh air instead of the stuffy air inside. I'm able to dance freely, so outside for sure! In the summer, that is! :)

----------------------------Today did you------------------------------
1. Talk to someone you like? Duh, I live with six people. And I love each and every one of them.
2. Get sick? nope, thank goodness!
3. Sing? Oh yeah, of course.
4. Miss someone? Sure I do! There's a number of people on my mind right now.

--------------------------Last person who---------------------------
7. You talked to on the phone with? My dad
8. Made you cry? The Holy Spirit
9. Went to the mall with? Wow, the last time was with Erica, Marc, Alec, and Noah, that was loooooooong ago.
10. Been to Europe? Yes...to Germany
11. Been to Asia? Nope
12. Been to Russia? Nah
13. Been to the Bahamas? Oh gosh, no!
14. Been to Mexico? No, but I would LOVE to
15. Been to Canada? I'm quite close to Canada! But never have been there.
16. Been to Africa? No, but it would be cool to have that great experience

----------------Random-----------------------
17. What books are you reading right now? Bible, Selected Stories, Madita, Florence Nightingale, and Uncle Tom's Cabin
18. Best feeling in the world? Having people love me, and having the best friend ever, Jesus Christ!
19. Future kid's name? I want many, many children. But I have a few names which I really want too. Chandler and Aubry for sure! My future husband must love those names! :)
20. Do you sleep with a stuffed animal? haha, no.
21. What's under your bed? Nothing, just another bed connected to my bed.
22. Favorite location? Home, Grandma and Grandpa's home, Sis and Gene's home, and the Melugin's home! :)
23. Who do you really hate? Satan for sure!
24. Do you have a job? Being a sister, daughter, servant for the Lord, granddaughter, and friend.
25. Are you lonely right now? Never am!
Time Finished: 5:12PM

With however long it took you to complete this, post as"My _ Minute Survey"

If you have the time, please do this! I'd love to read your answers. I'm not gonna tag anyone, but just do it if you want--just make sure to leave me a comment so I know you've done it! :)

2 comments:

Southern Maiden said...

Hey Nessa, I'm gonna do this survery!!!

Allison said...

I enjoyed reading your answers! :D